Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

SHAHRITUS

Khatlon Province · TAJIKISTAN (TJ) · 37.26°N / 68.14°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,220,576

Shahritus is a city in Tajikistan with a population of 13,042. It sits at 37.26/68.14, runs on Asia/Dushanbe, is 16 km from Qubodiyon.

Population 13,042
Place Type District Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Dushanbe

All facts

fields
Country
Tajikistan
Subdivision
Khatlon Province
Coords
37.26°N / 68.14°E
UTC offset
+5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
N Qubodiyon Khatlon Province 0 16.9 km
NW Bahorí Khatlon Province 0 20.1 km
N Zarhalol Khatlon Province 30,689 22.7 km
N Boshchorbogh Khatlon Province 4,237 28.7 km
N Tartiki Khatlon Province 2,342 35.5 km
E Panji Poyon Khatlon Province 5,303 39.7 km
NE 20-solagii Istiḳlolijati Toçikiston Khatlon Province 8,000 42.6 km
NE Jilikŭl Khatlon Province 5,434 43.1 km
NE Gharavŭtí Khatlon Province 8,474 43.5 km
W Qaranghū Tōghaī Balkh 0 44.6 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Shahritus?
13,042 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Shahritus in?
Asia/Dushanbe.
Which country is Shahritus in?
Tajikistan (TJ).
How far is Shahritus from Dushanbe?
About 152 km.
Does Shahritus have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Tajikistan?
Russian.
What currency is used in Tajikistan?
Somoni.
How many cities are in Tajikistan?
103 on record.
Which admin region is Shahritus in?
Khatlon Province.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1220576

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1220576,
    "name": "Shahritus",
    "ascii_name": "Shahritus",
    "country_code": "TJ",
    "population": 13042,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Dushanbe",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA2",
    "latitude": 37.26206,
    "longitude": 68.13849
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 16 km from Qubodiyon.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Dushanbe) as 102 other cities in Tajikistan.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·