Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PAGO PAGO

Eastern District · AMERICAN SAMOA (AS) · 14.28°S / 170.70°W

010
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 5,881,576

Pago Pago is a city in American Samoa with a population of 11,500. It sits at -14.28/-170.70, runs on Pacific/Pago_Pago, is 1 km from Fagatogo.

Population 11,500
Place Type National Capital
Elevation 2m
Timezone Pacific/Pago_Pago

All facts

fields
Country
American Samoa
Subdivision
Eastern District
Coords
14.28°S / 170.70°W
UTC offset
-11
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Fagatogo Eastern District 1,868 1.4 km
SE Utulei Eastern District 683 2.3 km
NE Leloaloa Eastern District 546 2.9 km
SE Faga‘alu Eastern District 731 2.9 km
E Aūa Eastern District 2,124 4.1 km
S Nu‘uuli Eastern District 5,000 4.2 km
E Āfono Eastern District 527 5.8 km
SW Malaeimi Western District 1,261 6.0 km
S Tāfuna Western District 7,988 6.7 km
SW Mesepa Western District 552 6.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Pago Pago?
11,500 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Pago Pago in?
Pacific/Pago_Pago.
Which country is Pago Pago in?
American Samoa (AS).
Which airport serves Pago Pago?
Pago Pago International Airport (PPG).
Does Pago Pago have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in American Samoa?
English.
What currency is used in American Samoa?
US Dollar.
How many cities are in American Samoa?
28 on record.
Which admin region is Pago Pago in?
Eastern District.
What is the elevation of Pago Pago?
2 meters.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/5881576

{
  "data": {
    "id": 5881576,
    "name": "Pago Pago",
    "ascii_name": "Pago Pago",
    "country_code": "AS",
    "population": 11500,
    "elevation": 2,
    "timezone_id": "Pacific/Pago_Pago",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLC",
    "latitude": -14.27806,
    "longitude": -170.7025
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 6.2x the population of Fagatogo.
  • 1 km from Fagatogo.
  • Same timezone (Pacific/Pago_Pago) as 27 other cities in American Samoa.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-09-21 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·