Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BANGOR

New South Wales · AUSTRALIA (AU) · 34.02°S / 151.03°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 2,205,982

Bangor is a city in Australia with a population of 5,471. It sits at -34.02/151.03, runs on Australia/Sydney, is 0 km from Woronora.

Population 5,471
Place Type Section of City
Elevation n/a
Timezone Australia/Sydney

All facts

fields
Country
Australia
Subdivision
New South Wales
Coords
34.02°S / 151.03°E
UTC offset
+11
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Woronora New South Wales 2,139 1.0 km
W Menai New South Wales 10,199 1.5 km
N Illawong New South Wales 7,206 1.8 km
E Bonnet Bay New South Wales 2,169 1.9 km
S Woronora Heights New South Wales 2,830 2.2 km
E Jannali New South Wales 6,078 2.5 km
SE Sutherland New South Wales 10,657 2.6 km
SW Barden Ridge New South Wales 4,235 2.8 km
N Alfords Point New South Wales 3,076 3.3 km
S Loftus New South Wales 4,092 3.3 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Bangor?
5,471 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Bangor in?
Australia/Sydney.
Which country is Bangor in?
Australia (AU).
Which airport serves Bangor?
Sydney Bankstown Airport (BWU).
How far is Bangor from Canberra?
About 224 km.
Does Bangor have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Australia?
English.
What currency is used in Australia?
Australian Dollar.
How many cities are in Australia?
4,899 on record.
Which admin region is Bangor in?
New South Wales.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/2205982

{
  "data": {
    "id": 2205982,
    "name": "Bangor",
    "ascii_name": "Bangor",
    "country_code": "AU",
    "population": 5471,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Australia/Sydney",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLX",
    "latitude": -34.01667,
    "longitude": 151.03333
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2.6x the population of Woronora.
  • 0 km from Woronora.
  • Same timezone (Australia/Sydney) as 1,630 other cities in Australia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·