Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

DAYTON

Western Australia · AUSTRALIA (AU) · 31.85°S / 115.97°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 10,048,440

Dayton is a city in Australia with a population of 2,761. It sits at -31.85/115.97, runs on Australia/Perth, is 0 km from West Swan.

Population 2,761
Place Type Section of City
Elevation n/a
Timezone Australia/Perth

All facts

fields
Country
Australia
Subdivision
Western Australia
Coords
31.85°S / 115.97°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE West Swan Western Australia 893 0.7 km
N Brabham Western Australia 3,239 2.8 km
W Bennett Springs Western Australia 5,246 2.9 km
S Caversham Western Australia 5,182 3.5 km
SE Viveash Western Australia 1,021 3.5 km
W Beechboro Western Australia 8,896 3.9 km
E Middle Swan Western Australia 2,841 4.0 km
SW Lockridge Western Australia 3,390 4.0 km
SE Woodbridge Western Australia 1,153 4.1 km
N Henley Brook Western Australia 2,469 4.5 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Dayton?
2,761 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Dayton in?
Australia/Perth.
Which country is Dayton in?
Australia (AU).
Which airport serves Dayton?
Perth International Airport (PER).
How far is Dayton from Canberra?
About 3,081 km.
Does Dayton have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Australia?
English.
What currency is used in Australia?
Australian Dollar.
How many cities are in Australia?
4,899 on record.
Which admin region is Dayton in?
Western Australia.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/10048440

{
  "data": {
    "id": 10048440,
    "name": "Dayton",
    "ascii_name": "Dayton",
    "country_code": "AU",
    "population": 2761,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Australia/Perth",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLX",
    "latitude": -31.85251,
    "longitude": 115.97494
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 3.1x the population of West Swan.
  • 0 km from West Swan.
  • Same timezone (Australia/Perth) as 557 other cities in Australia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·