Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

HAHNDORF

South Australia · AUSTRALIA (AU) · 35.03°S / 138.81°E

05
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 2,070,212

Hahndorf is a city in Australia with a population of 2,715. It sits at -35.03/138.81, runs on Australia/Adelaide, is 4 km from Bridgewater.

Population 2,715
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Australia/Adelaide

All facts

fields
Country
Australia
Subdivision
South Australia
Coords
35.03°S / 138.81°E
UTC offset
+10.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Bridgewater South Australia 3,719 4.1 km
N Balhannah South Australia 1,660 4.5 km
W Mylor South Australia 1,091 4.7 km
E Littlehampton South Australia 2,062 5.4 km
NE Oakbank South Australia 811 6.1 km
SE Mount Barker South Australia 21,554 6.8 km
W Aldgate South Australia 3,471 6.9 km
W Heathfield South Australia 935 8.3 km
S Echunga South Australia 1,072 8.4 km
W Stirling South Australia 2,867 8.6 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Hahndorf?
2,715 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Hahndorf in?
Australia/Adelaide.
Which country is Hahndorf in?
Australia (AU).
Which airport serves Hahndorf?
Adelaide International Airport (ADL).
How far is Hahndorf from Canberra?
About 938 km.
Does Hahndorf have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Australia?
English.
What currency is used in Australia?
Australian Dollar.
How many cities are in Australia?
4,899 on record.
Which admin region is Hahndorf in?
South Australia.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/2070212

{
  "data": {
    "id": 2070212,
    "name": "Hahndorf",
    "ascii_name": "Hahndorf",
    "country_code": "AU",
    "population": 2715,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Australia/Adelaide",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": -35.02863,
    "longitude": 138.80779
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.4x smaller than Bridgewater.
  • 4 km from Bridgewater.
  • Same timezone (Australia/Adelaide) as 513 other cities in Australia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·