Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KOTARA SOUTH

New South Wales · AUSTRALIA (AU) · 32.95°S / 151.69°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 11,704,402

Kotara South is a city in Australia with a population of 1,112. It sits at -32.95/151.69, runs on Australia/Sydney, is 1 km from Kotara.

Population 1,112
Place Type Section of City
Elevation n/a
Timezone Australia/Sydney

All facts

fields
Country
Australia
Subdivision
New South Wales
Coords
32.95°S / 151.69°E
UTC offset
+11
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Kotara New South Wales 3,846 1.2 km
NW Garden Suburb New South Wales 1,878 1.4 km
S Charlestown New South Wales 11,725 1.8 km
E Adamstown Heights New South Wales 5,215 1.8 km
E Highfields New South Wales 815 2.0 km
SW Hillsborough New South Wales 633 2.2 km
SE Kahibah New South Wales 2,393 2.3 km
W Cardiff South New South Wales 2,784 2.5 km
NW Cardiff Heights New South Wales 1,421 2.5 km
N New Lambton Heights New South Wales 3,179 3.1 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Kotara South?
1,112 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Kotara South in?
Australia/Sydney.
Which country is Kotara South in?
Australia (AU).
Which airport serves Kotara South?
Lake Macquarie Airport (BEO).
How far is Kotara South from Canberra?
About 350 km.
Does Kotara South have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Australia?
English.
What currency is used in Australia?
Australian Dollar.
How many cities are in Australia?
4,899 on record.
Which admin region is Kotara South in?
New South Wales.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/11704402

{
  "data": {
    "id": 11704402,
    "name": "Kotara South",
    "ascii_name": "Kotara South",
    "country_code": "AU",
    "population": 1112,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Australia/Sydney",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLX",
    "latitude": -32.95261,
    "longitude": 151.69076
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 3.5x smaller than Kotara.
  • 1 km from Kotara.
  • Same timezone (Australia/Sydney) as 1,630 other cities in Australia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·