Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KURNELL

New South Wales · AUSTRALIA (AU) · 34.01°S / 151.21°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 2,160,937

Kurnell is a city in Australia with a population of 2,236. It sits at -34.01/151.21, runs on Australia/Sydney, is 4 km from Phillip Bay.

Population 2,236
Place Type Section of City
Elevation n/a
Timezone Australia/Sydney

All facts

fields
Country
Australia
Subdivision
New South Wales
Coords
34.01°S / 151.21°E
UTC offset
+11
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Phillip Bay New South Wales 719 4.2 km
NE Little Bay New South Wales 4,415 5.0 km
SW Greenhills Beach New South Wales 785 5.1 km
NE Matraville New South Wales 9,768 5.8 km
W Dolls Point New South Wales 1,619 5.9 km
NE Chifley New South Wales 3,205 6.0 km
NW Ramsgate Beach New South Wales 1,642 6.1 km
W Sandringham New South Wales 1,237 6.4 km
NE Malabar New South Wales 5,403 6.7 km
NW Monterey New South Wales 4,451 6.8 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Kurnell?
2,236 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Kurnell in?
Australia/Sydney.
Which country is Kurnell in?
Australia (AU).
Which airport serves Kurnell?
Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD).
How far is Kurnell from Canberra?
About 237 km.
Does Kurnell have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Australia?
English.
What currency is used in Australia?
Australian Dollar.
How many cities are in Australia?
4,899 on record.
Which admin region is Kurnell in?
New South Wales.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/2160937

{
  "data": {
    "id": 2160937,
    "name": "Kurnell",
    "ascii_name": "Kurnell",
    "country_code": "AU",
    "population": 2236,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Australia/Sydney",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLX",
    "latitude": -34.01088,
    "longitude": 151.20512
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 3.1x the population of Phillip Bay.
  • 4 km from Phillip Bay.
  • Same timezone (Australia/Sydney) as 1,630 other cities in Australia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·