Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

NORTH EPPING

New South Wales · AUSTRALIA (AU) · 33.76°S / 151.09°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 9,972,849

North Epping is a city in Australia with a population of 4,478. It sits at -33.76/151.09, runs on Australia/Sydney, is 1 km from Epping.

Population 4,478
Place Type Section of City
Elevation n/a
Timezone Australia/Sydney

All facts

fields
Country
Australia
Subdivision
New South Wales
Coords
33.76°S / 151.09°E
UTC offset
+11
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SW Epping New South Wales 23,435 1.8 km
W Cheltenham New South Wales 2,166 1.9 km
NE South Turramurra New South Wales 3,034 2.2 km
SE Marsfield New South Wales 13,218 2.4 km
NW Beecroft New South Wales 9,290 2.8 km
NW Pennant Hills New South Wales 7,199 3.0 km
NW Thornleigh New South Wales 8,395 3.3 km
S Eastwood New South Wales 17,792 3.8 km
E West Pymble New South Wales 5,211 3.9 km
N Normanhurst New South Wales 5,211 4.0 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of North Epping?
4,478 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is North Epping in?
Australia/Sydney.
Which country is North Epping in?
Australia (AU).
Which airport serves North Epping?
Sydney Bankstown Airport (BWU).
How far is North Epping from Canberra?
About 247 km.
Does North Epping have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Australia?
English.
What currency is used in Australia?
Australian Dollar.
How many cities are in Australia?
4,899 on record.
Which admin region is North Epping in?
New South Wales.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/9972849

{
  "data": {
    "id": 9972849,
    "name": "North Epping",
    "ascii_name": "North Epping",
    "country_code": "AU",
    "population": 4478,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Australia/Sydney",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLX",
    "latitude": -33.75944,
    "longitude": 151.09248
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 5.2x smaller than Epping.
  • 1 km from Epping.
  • Same timezone (Australia/Sydney) as 1,630 other cities in Australia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·