Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PADDINGTON

New South Wales · AUSTRALIA (AU) · 33.88°S / 151.23°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 2,207,753

Paddington is a city in Australia with a population of 12,686. It sits at -33.88/151.23, runs on Australia/Sydney, is 0 km from Woollahra.

Population 12,686
Place Type Section of City
Elevation n/a
Timezone Australia/Sydney

All facts

fields
Country
Australia
Subdivision
New South Wales
Coords
33.88°S / 151.23°E
UTC offset
+11
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Woollahra New South Wales 7,278 0.6 km
NE Edgecliff New South Wales 2,670 0.7 km
N Rushcutters Bay New South Wales 2,534 1.1 km
NW Darlinghurst New South Wales 12,073 1.3 km
NE Double Bay New South Wales 4,651 1.3 km
N Elizabeth Bay New South Wales 5,270 1.4 km
S Centennial Park New South Wales 2,300 1.5 km
NE Darling Point New South Wales 4,153 1.7 km
W Surry Hills New South Wales 15,828 1.7 km
SE Bondi Junction New South Wales 9,649 1.7 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Paddington?
12,686 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Paddington in?
Australia/Sydney.
Which country is Paddington in?
Australia (AU).
Which airport serves Paddington?
Sydney Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD).
How far is Paddington from Canberra?
About 248 km.
Does Paddington have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Australia?
English.
What currency is used in Australia?
Australian Dollar.
How many cities are in Australia?
4,899 on record.
Which admin region is Paddington in?
New South Wales.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/2207753

{
  "data": {
    "id": 2207753,
    "name": "Paddington",
    "ascii_name": "Paddington",
    "country_code": "AU",
    "population": 12686,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Australia/Sydney",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLX",
    "latitude": -33.88419,
    "longitude": 151.23151
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.7x the population of Woollahra.
  • 0 km from Woollahra.
  • Same timezone (Australia/Sydney) as 1,630 other cities in Australia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·