Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PIROJPUR

Barisal Division · BANGLADESH (BD) · 22.58°N / 89.98°E

85
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,185,138

Pirojpur is a city in Bangladesh with a population of 54,418. It sits at 22.58/89.98, runs on Asia/Dhaka, is 12 km from Hatalia.

Population 54,418
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Dhaka

All facts

fields
Country
Bangladesh
Subdivision
Barisal Division
Coords
22.58°N / 89.98°E
UTC offset
+6
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Hatalia Barisal Division 3,542 12.5 km
SE Bhāndāria Barisal Division 30,219 13.5 km
SW Morrelgonj Khulna Division 31,647 18.4 km
NW Bagerhat Khulna Division 266,388 20.7 km
E Nālchiti Barisal Division 38,703 31.2 km
S Mathba Barisal Division 29,760 32.5 km
SW Sarankhola Khulna Division 36,470 35.4 km
N Tungipara Dhaka Division 114,482 36.2 km
SE West Hetālia Khulna Division 1,000 42.7 km
E Barishal Barisal Division 202,242 42.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Pirojpur?
54,418 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Pirojpur in?
Asia/Dhaka.
Which country is Pirojpur in?
Bangladesh (BD).
Which airport serves Pirojpur?
Barisal Airport (BZL).
How far is Pirojpur from Dhaka?
About 133 km.
Does Pirojpur have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Bangladesh?
Taka.
How many cities are in Bangladesh?
161 on record.
Which admin region is Pirojpur in?
Barisal Division.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1185138

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1185138,
    "name": "Pirojpur",
    "ascii_name": "Pirojpur",
    "country_code": "BD",
    "population": 54418,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Dhaka",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 22.57965,
    "longitude": 89.97521
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 15.4x the population of Hatalia.
  • 12 km from Hatalia.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Dhaka) as 160 other cities in Bangladesh.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·