Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BANYUANYAR

East Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 8.27°S / 113.98°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 7,580,900

Banyuanyar is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -8.27/113.98, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 2 km from Kalibaru Kulon.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Java
Coords
8.27°S / 113.98°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Kalibaru Kulon East Java 0 2.4 km
S Kalibaru East Java 0 2.7 km
SE Tegalpakis East Java 0 3.9 km
NW Sidomulyo East Java 0 7.2 km
SE Tegalharjo Krajan Tengah East Java 0 7.3 km
SE Sepanjang Kidul East Java 0 9.0 km
SE Karangharjo Kidul East Java 0 9.3 km
NW Garahan East Java 0 11.2 km
W Sukmoilang East Java 0 13.3 km
NW Sumberjati East Java 0 13.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Banyuanyar in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Banyuanyar in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Banyuanyar?
Notohadinegoro Airport (JBB).
How far is Banyuanyar from Jakarta?
About 819 km.
Does Banyuanyar have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Banyuanyar in?
East Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/7580900

{
  "data": {
    "id": 7580900,
    "name": "Banyuanyar",
    "ascii_name": "Banyuanyar",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -8.2664,
    "longitude": 113.978
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2 km from Kalibaru Kulon.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·