Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BARISAN

East Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 8.18°S / 112.43°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 7,035,042

Barisan is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -8.18/112.43, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 3 km from Kopral.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Java
Coords
8.18°S / 112.43°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Kopral East Java 0 3.3 km
N Pohgajih East Java 0 3.3 km
SW Sumbertimo East Java 0 4.3 km
NE Bandung East Java 0 4.9 km
N Selorejo East Java 0 5.0 km
SE Krajan East Java 0 5.1 km
SE Kalipare East Java 0 5.2 km
NE Ngreco East Java 0 5.5 km
N Sumberejo East Java 0 5.6 km
S Krajan Satu East Java 0 5.7 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Barisan in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Barisan in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Barisan?
Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG).
How far is Barisan from Jakarta?
About 653 km.
Does Barisan have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Barisan in?
East Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/7035042

{
  "data": {
    "id": 7035042,
    "name": "Barisan",
    "ascii_name": "Barisan",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -8.1841,
    "longitude": 112.4251
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 3 km from Kopral.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·