Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BONCIS

East Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 8.26°S / 112.87°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,174,563

Boncis is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -8.26/112.87, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 1 km from Sumberbuncis.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Java
Coords
8.26°S / 112.87°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Sumberbuncis East Java 0 1.6 km
NW Wirotaman East Java 0 2.3 km
W Sumbermanggis East Java 0 3.7 km
SW Sumbersarikrajan East Java 0 5.1 km
SW Gampingan East Java 0 5.5 km
SE Krajan Satu B Lebakharjo East Java 0 5.6 km
W Tirtoyudo East Java 0 6.3 km
W Panggungsari East Java 0 6.8 km
E Kaliuling East Java 0 9.0 km
SE Purorejo East Java 0 9.6 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Boncis in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Boncis in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Boncis?
Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG).
How far is Boncis from Jakarta?
About 702 km.
Does Boncis have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Boncis in?
East Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8174563

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8174563,
    "name": "Boncis",
    "ascii_name": "Boncis",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -8.2635,
    "longitude": 112.8698
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Sumberbuncis.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·