Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

CILAYUNG

West Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 7.08°S / 108.62°E

30
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,067,546

Cilayung is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -7.08/108.62, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 1 km from Ciwaru.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
West Java
Coords
7.08°S / 108.62°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Ciwaru West Java 0 1.0 km
S Karanganyar West Java 0 2.3 km
W Girang West Java 0 2.6 km
E Segong West Java 0 2.9 km
S Citundun West Java 0 2.9 km
NE Karangbaru West Java 0 3.5 km
SE Sagara West Java 0 3.7 km
SE Margacina West Java 0 3.9 km
N Garahaji West Java 0 4.0 km
SW Cilimus Kulon West Java 0 4.1 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Cilayung in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Cilayung in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Cilayung?
Cakrabhuwana Airport (CBN).
How far is Cilayung from Jakarta?
About 219 km.
Does Cilayung have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Cilayung in?
West Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8067546

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8067546,
    "name": "Cilayung",
    "ascii_name": "Cilayung",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -7.0842,
    "longitude": 108.6213
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Ciwaru.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·