Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

HAMPANG

South Kalimantan · INDONESIA (ID) · 2.92°S / 115.84°E

12
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,641,719

Hampang is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -2.92/115.84, runs on Asia/Makassar, is 22 km from Sungaikupang.

Population 0
Place Type County Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Makassar

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
South Kalimantan
Coords
2.92°S / 115.84°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 4 · within 50 km
SE Sungaikupang South Kalimantan 0 22.1 km
NW Telagalangsat South Kalimantan 0 33.5 km
SE Pantai South Kalimantan 0 40.7 km
E Tanjungbatu South Kalimantan 0 43.8 km

FAQ

7 questions
Which timezone is Hampang in?
Asia/Makassar.
Which country is Hampang in?
Indonesia (ID).
How far is Hampang from Jakarta?
About 1,062 km.
Does Hampang have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Hampang in?
South Kalimantan.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1641719

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1641719,
    "name": "Hampang",
    "ascii_name": "Hampang",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Makassar",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA3",
    "latitude": -2.918,
    "longitude": 115.8373
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 22 km from Sungaikupang.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Makassar) as 2,586 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·