Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KARANGTENGAH

Central Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 7.57°S / 109.19°E

07
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 6,373,925

Karangtengah is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -7.57/109.19, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 0 km from Sampang.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
Central Java
Coords
7.57°S / 109.19°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Sampang Central Java 0 0.8 km
E Sampang Selatan Central Java 0 1.2 km
NW Brani Central Java 0 1.5 km
SE Sidasari Central Java 0 1.9 km
SW Glempang Tengah Central Java 0 3.0 km
N Rawalo Central Java 0 3.4 km
E Brak Central Java 0 3.4 km
S Tinggarmalang Central Java 0 3.7 km
N Kebasen Central Java 0 3.7 km
W Losari Central Java 0 3.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Karangtengah in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Karangtengah in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Karangtengah?
Tunggul Wulung Airport (CXP).
How far is Karangtengah from Jakarta?
About 299 km.
Does Karangtengah have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Karangtengah in?
Central Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/6373925

{
  "data": {
    "id": 6373925,
    "name": "Karangtengah",
    "ascii_name": "Karangtengah",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -7.56556,
    "longitude": 109.18944
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 0 km from Sampang.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·