Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KRIAN

East Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 7.41°S / 112.58°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,639,356

Krian is a city in Indonesia with a population of 38,603. It sits at -7.41/112.58, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 6 km from Driyorejo.

Population 38,603
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Java
Coords
7.41°S / 112.58°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Driyorejo East Java 26,827 6.8 km
SE Tulangan Utara East Java 63,889 10.5 km
S Mojosari East Java 0 12.2 km
E Sidoarjo East Java 139,189 15.9 km
E Buduran East Java 48,152 16.0 km
E Gedangan East Java 79,230 16.4 km
SE Tanggulangin East Java 32,866 16.6 km
W Mojokerto East Java 141,785 17.2 km
SW Soko East Java 25,494 18.6 km
E Dukuh Tengah East Java 0 19.3 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Krian?
38,603 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Krian in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Krian in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Krian?
Juanda International Airport (SUB).
How far is Krian from Jakarta?
About 647 km.
Does Krian have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Krian in?
East Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1639356

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1639356,
    "name": "Krian",
    "ascii_name": "Krian",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 38603,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": -7.4104,
    "longitude": 112.5792
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.4x the population of Driyorejo.
  • 6 km from Driyorejo.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·