Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

LALIN

East Nusa Tenggara · INDONESIA (ID) · 9.74°S / 124.28°E

18
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,403,707

Lalin is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -9.74/124.28, runs on Asia/Makassar, is 0 km from Kapan.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Makassar

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Nusa Tenggara
Coords
9.74°S / 124.28°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
W Kapan East Nusa Tenggara 0 0.5 km
N Obesi East Nusa Tenggara 0 1.0 km
W Talmanu East Nusa Tenggara 0 2.1 km
NE Bosen East Nusa Tenggara 0 2.3 km
SE Nefonaek East Nusa Tenggara 0 2.6 km
S Numeto East Nusa Tenggara 0 3.5 km
NW Oemollo East Nusa Tenggara 0 3.9 km
N Beskolen East Nusa Tenggara 0 5.3 km
N Besnakeh East Nusa Tenggara 0 6.0 km
W Huineno East Nusa Tenggara 0 6.4 km

FAQ

7 questions
Which timezone is Lalin in?
Asia/Makassar.
Which country is Lalin in?
Indonesia (ID).
How far is Lalin from Jakarta?
About 1,959 km.
Does Lalin have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Lalin in?
East Nusa Tenggara.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8403707

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8403707,
    "name": "Lalin",
    "ascii_name": "Lalin",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Makassar",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -9.7365,
    "longitude": 124.2781
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 0 km from Kapan.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Makassar) as 2,586 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-29 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·