Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

MADIUN

East Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 7.63°S / 111.52°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,636,930

Madiun is a city in Indonesia with a population of 202,544. It sits at -7.63/111.52, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 17 km from Caruban.

Population 202,544
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Java
Coords
7.63°S / 111.52°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Caruban East Java 0 17.4 km
W Magetan East Java 0 21.4 km
N Ngawi East Java 22,412 26.4 km
S Ponorogo East Java 79,026 27.3 km
E Nganjuk East Java 69,011 42.0 km
S Klatakan East Java 0 42.3 km
S Beluk East Java 0 42.3 km
S Kudo East Java 0 42.3 km
S Bibis East Java 0 42.4 km
S Bungkal East Java 0 42.5 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Madiun?
202,544 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Madiun in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Madiun in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Madiun?
Ngloram Airport (CPF).
How far is Madiun from Jakarta?
About 540 km.
Does Madiun have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Madiun in?
East Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1636930

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1636930,
    "name": "Madiun",
    "ascii_name": "Madiun",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 202544,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": -7.6298,
    "longitude": 111.5239
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 17 km from Caruban.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·