Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

MALANGAN

Central Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 6.80°S / 111.13°E

07
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,058,083

Malangan is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -6.80/111.13, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 1 km from Jetak.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
Central Java
Coords
6.80°S / 111.13°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Jetak Central Java 0 1.3 km
E Ploso Central Java 0 1.4 km
S Dopang Central Java 0 2.6 km
SE Pengilon Central Java 0 2.9 km
N Mantingantengah Central Java 0 3.2 km
NE Dersah Central Java 0 3.3 km
S Bodeh Central Java 0 3.6 km
S Manding Central Java 0 3.7 km
N Daulan Central Java 0 3.7 km
E Tegalwero Central Java 0 3.7 km

FAQ

7 questions
Which timezone is Malangan in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Malangan in?
Indonesia (ID).
How far is Malangan from Jakarta?
About 478 km.
Does Malangan have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Malangan in?
Central Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8058083

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8058083,
    "name": "Malangan",
    "ascii_name": "Malangan",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -6.8033,
    "longitude": 111.1341
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Jetak.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·