Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

MANADO

North Sulawesi · INDONESIA (ID) · 1.48°N / 124.85°E

31
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,636,544

Manado is a city in Indonesia with a population of 451,916. It sits at 1.48/124.85, runs on Asia/Makassar, is 6 km from Pineleng.

Population 451,916
Place Type Regional Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Makassar

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
North Sulawesi
Coords
1.48°N / 124.85°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Pineleng North Sulawesi 0 6.5 km
NE Tatelu North Sulawesi 0 12.2 km
N Wori North Sulawesi 0 12.7 km
E Laikit, Laikit II (Dimembe) North Sulawesi 8,000 14.0 km
SE Airmadidi North Sulawesi 0 15.5 km
S Tomohon North Sulawesi 27,624 19.0 km
S Tondano North Sulawesi 33,317 20.8 km
SW Tanahwangko North Sulawesi 0 21.0 km
SE Kauditan North Sulawesi 0 23.0 km
S Sonder North Sulawesi 0 26.3 km

Air access

nearby

Universities

linked

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Manado?
451,916 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Manado in?
Asia/Makassar.
Which country is Manado in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Manado?
Sam Ratulangi International Airport (MDC).
How far is Manado from Jakarta?
About 2,174 km.
Does Manado have a university?
Yes. Universitas Negeri Manado.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Manado in?
North Sulawesi.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1636544

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1636544,
    "name": "Manado",
    "ascii_name": "Manado",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 451916,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Makassar",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA",
    "latitude": 1.48218,
    "longitude": 124.84892
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 6 km from Pineleng.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Makassar) as 2,586 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·