Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

ONGABELEN

East Nusa Tenggara · INDONESIA (ID) · 8.33°S / 123.20°E

18
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,424,952

Ongabelen is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -8.33/123.20, runs on Asia/Makassar, is 0 km from Riangwerang.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Makassar

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Nusa Tenggara
Coords
8.33°S / 123.20°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Riangwerang East Nusa Tenggara 0 0.9 km
SE Wakapuken East Nusa Tenggara 0 1.0 km
SE Lamalouk East Nusa Tenggara 0 1.5 km
SE Lewolen East Nusa Tenggara 0 1.7 km
NE Horowura East Nusa Tenggara 0 2.9 km
SE Lewoduli East Nusa Tenggara 0 3.4 km
NE Lewotukan East Nusa Tenggara 0 3.5 km
N Wainira East Nusa Tenggara 0 3.9 km
NE Lewobelek East Nusa Tenggara 0 4.0 km
SW Lewonara East Nusa Tenggara 0 4.1 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Ongabelen in?
Asia/Makassar.
Which country is Ongabelen in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Ongabelen?
Larantuka Gewayentana Airport (LKA).
How far is Ongabelen from Jakarta?
About 1,819 km.
Does Ongabelen have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Ongabelen in?
East Nusa Tenggara.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8424952

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8424952,
    "name": "Ongabelen",
    "ascii_name": "Ongabelen",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Makassar",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -8.3346,
    "longitude": 123.2015
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 0 km from Riangwerang.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Makassar) as 2,586 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-29 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·