Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PONTIANAK

West Kalimantan · INDONESIA (ID) · 0.03°S / 109.32°E

11
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,630,789

Pontianak is a city in Indonesia with a population of 658,685. It sits at -0.03/109.32, runs on Asia/Pontianak, is 1 km from Pontianak Barat.

Population 658,685
Place Type Regional Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Pontianak

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
West Kalimantan
Coords
0.03°S / 109.32°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 6 · within 50 km
NW Pontianak Barat West Kalimantan 0 1.6 km
W Sungaikakap West Kalimantan 0 13.3 km
SE Sungai Raya West Kalimantan 0 13.7 km
SW Telukpakedai West Kalimantan 0 34.4 km
N Mandor West Kalimantan 0 39.2 km
NW Sungai Pinyuh West Kalimantan 0 44.3 km

Air access

nearby

Universities

linked

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Pontianak?
658,685 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Pontianak in?
Asia/Pontianak.
Which country is Pontianak in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Pontianak?
Supadio International Airport (PNK).
How far is Pontianak from Jakarta?
About 741 km.
Does Pontianak have a university?
Yes. Politeknik Negeri Pontianak.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Pontianak in?
West Kalimantan.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1630789

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1630789,
    "name": "Pontianak",
    "ascii_name": "Pontianak",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 658685,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Pontianak",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA",
    "latitude": -0.03194,
    "longitude": 109.325
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Pontianak Barat.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Pontianak) as 65 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·