Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

RENGASDENGKLOK

West Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 6.16°S / 107.30°E

30
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,629,710

Rengasdengklok is a city in Indonesia with a population of 201,463. It sits at -6.16/107.30, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 16 km from Karawang.

Population 201,463
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
West Java
Coords
6.16°S / 107.30°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 7 · within 50 km
S Karawang West Java 307,880 16.3 km
SW Cikarang West Java 106,479 19.6 km
SE Cikampek West Java 145,620 33.7 km
W Bekasi West Java 2,564,940 35.2 km
W Utan Jakarta 28,745 38.9 km
SW Cileungsir West Java 288,347 45.7 km
S Purwakarta West Java 179,233 46.8 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Rengasdengklok?
201,463 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Rengasdengklok in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Rengasdengklok in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Rengasdengklok?
Halim Perdanakusuma International Airport (HLP).
How far is Rengasdengklok from Jakarta?
About 50 km.
Does Rengasdengklok have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Rengasdengklok in?
West Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1629710

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1629710,
    "name": "Rengasdengklok",
    "ascii_name": "Rengasdengklok",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 201463,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": -6.15917,
    "longitude": 107.29806
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.5x smaller than Karawang.
  • 16 km from Karawang.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·