Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

SEMARANG

Central Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 6.99°S / 110.42°E

07
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,627,896

Semarang is a city in Indonesia with a population of 1,653,524. It sits at -6.99/110.42, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 11 km from Mranggen.

Population 1,653,524
Place Type Regional Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
Central Java
Coords
6.99°S / 110.42°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Mranggen Central Java 28,026 11.1 km
S Ungaran Central Java 171,378 16.3 km
W Kendal Central Java 0 25.4 km
NE Demak Central Java 27,251 26.7 km
S Ambarawa Central Java 63,193 30.0 km
S Gunung Kendil Central Java 1,273 37.5 km
S Salatiga Central Java 201,369 38.3 km
NE Welahan Central Java 26,163 39.0 km
W Weleri Central Java 58,448 39.2 km
SW Temanggung Central Java 0 44.0 km

Air access

nearby

Universities

linked

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Semarang?
1,653,524 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Semarang in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Semarang in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Semarang?
Jenderal Ahmad Yani Airport (SRG).
How far is Semarang from Jakarta?
About 404 km.
Does Semarang have a university?
Yes. Politeknik Negeri Semarang and Universitas 17 Agustus 1945 Semarang.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Semarang in?
Central Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1627896

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1627896,
    "name": "Semarang",
    "ascii_name": "Semarang",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 1653524,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA",
    "latitude": -6.99306,
    "longitude": 110.42083
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 59.0x the population of Mranggen.
  • 11 km from Mranggen.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·