Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

SODO

East Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 8.17°S / 111.83°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,323,167

Sodo is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -8.17/111.83, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 1 km from Pakel.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Java
Coords
8.17°S / 111.83°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
N Pakel East Java 0 1.3 km
E Krenggan East Java 0 1.4 km
SW Gebang East Java 0 1.5 km
SE Gendingan East Java 0 1.6 km
NE Bangunmulyo East Java 0 1.8 km
W Sukoanyar East Java 0 2.2 km
SW Sidomulyo East Java 0 2.2 km
N Pecuk East Java 0 2.4 km
SE Cerme Kidul East Java 0 2.4 km
W Gombang East Java 0 2.5 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Sodo in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Sodo in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Sodo?
Dhoho International Airport (DHX).
How far is Sodo from Jakarta?
About 591 km.
Does Sodo have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Sodo in?
East Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8323167

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8323167,
    "name": "Sodo",
    "ascii_name": "Sodo",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -8.16613,
    "longitude": 111.82548
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Pakel.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·