Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

TAPOSAN

East Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 6.96°S / 113.17°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,391,175

Taposan is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -6.96/113.17, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 0 km from Bateke.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
East Java
Coords
6.96°S / 113.17°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Bateke East Java 0 0.6 km
NW Tapaan Timur East Java 0 1.3 km
NE Sebegen East Java 0 1.8 km
E Tenggina Daya East Java 0 2.5 km
NE Korbukor East Java 0 4.3 km
W Baih East Java 0 4.5 km
N Morbatoh East Java 0 4.6 km
NW Tiara East Java 0 4.8 km
NE Tebanah East Java 0 5.2 km
E Galis East Java 0 5.3 km

FAQ

7 questions
Which timezone is Taposan in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Taposan in?
Indonesia (ID).
How far is Taposan from Jakarta?
About 704 km.
Does Taposan have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Taposan in?
East Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8391175

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8391175,
    "name": "Taposan",
    "ascii_name": "Taposan",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -6.9579,
    "longitude": 113.1741
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 0 km from Bateke.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·