Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

AMMANŪR

Tamil Nadu · INDIA (IN) · 13.07°N / 79.65°E

25
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 11,423,479

Ammanūr is a city in India with a population of 7,731. It sits at 13.07/79.65, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 2 km from Arakkonam.

Population 7,731
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Tamil Nadu
Coords
13.07°N / 79.65°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Arakkonam Tamil Nadu 79,080 2.9 km
SE Takkolam Tamil Nadu 13,983 10.2 km
S Nemili Tamil Nadu 10,806 10.4 km
NW Sembedu Tamil Nadu 12,548 12.1 km
S Tirumalpur Tamil Nadu 4,803 12.6 km
N Thiruthani Tamil Nadu 44,781 12.9 km
E Perumbākkam Tamil Nadu 6,462 17.6 km
SW Panapākkam Tamil Nadu 11,536 18.5 km
E Kadambuttūr Tamil Nadu 11,235 23.0 km
S Sirukkāveripākkam Tamil Nadu 8,032 23.6 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Ammanūr?
7,731 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Ammanūr in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Ammanūr in?
India (IN).
How far is Ammanūr from New Delhi?
About 1,748 km.
Does Ammanūr have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Ammanūr in?
Tamil Nadu.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/11423479

{
  "data": {
    "id": 11423479,
    "name": "Ammanūr",
    "ascii_name": "Ammanur",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 7731,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 13.06505,
    "longitude": 79.65303
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 10.2x smaller than Arakkonam.
  • 2 km from Arakkonam.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·