Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BAHJOI

Uttar Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 28.40°N / 78.63°E

36
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,277,808

Bahjoi is a city in India with a population of 33,752. It sits at 28.40/78.63, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 12 km from Islāmnagar.

Population 33,752
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Uttar Pradesh
Coords
28.40°N / 78.63°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Islāmnagar Uttar Pradesh 29,144 12.1 km
NE Narauli Uttar Pradesh 17,945 13.2 km
E Chanduasi Uttar Pradesh 112,635 16.5 km
N Sambhal Uttar Pradesh 196,109 21.8 km
SW Gunnaur Uttar Pradesh 20,980 25.1 km
SW Babrāla Uttar Pradesh 16,670 26.1 km
W Gawān Uttar Pradesh 8,744 27.1 km
N Sirsi Uttar Pradesh 22,549 27.1 km
NE Bilāri Uttar Pradesh 29,666 30.5 km
SW Naraura Uttar Pradesh 22,432 31.8 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Bahjoi?
33,752 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Bahjoi in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Bahjoi in?
India (IN).
How far is Bahjoi from New Delhi?
About 140 km.
Does Bahjoi have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Bahjoi in?
Uttar Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1277808

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1277808,
    "name": "Bahjoi",
    "ascii_name": "Bahjoi",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 33752,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 28.39502,
    "longitude": 78.62659
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.2x the population of Islāmnagar.
  • 12 km from Islāmnagar.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·