Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BĀNSDĪH

Uttar Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 25.88°N / 84.22°E

36
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,277,238

Bānsdīh is a city in India with a population of 21,457. It sits at 25.88/84.22, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 12 km from Maniar.

Population 21,457
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Uttar Pradesh
Coords
25.88°N / 84.22°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
N Maniar Uttar Pradesh 20,462 12.2 km
E Reoti Uttar Pradesh 23,819 16.4 km
NW Sikandarpur Uttar Pradesh 24,177 24.2 km
SE Shāhpur Bihar 17,767 36.3 km
W Rasrā Uttar Pradesh 31,876 36.5 km
S Dumraon Bihar 53,618 37.3 km
NE Mahārājgani Bihar 24,282 38.0 km
N Mairwa Bihar 23,565 39.0 km
SW Sarimpur Bihar 8,020 39.8 km
N Siwān Bihar 135,066 39.8 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Bānsdīh?
21,457 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Bānsdīh in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Bānsdīh in?
India (IN).
How far is Bānsdīh from New Delhi?
About 756 km.
Does Bānsdīh have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Bānsdīh in?
Uttar Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1277238

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1277238,
    "name": "Bānsdīh",
    "ascii_name": "Bansdih",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 21457,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 25.88377,
    "longitude": 84.21827
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 12 km from Maniar.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·