Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

CHAKSAWARI

Azad Kashmir · PAKISTAN (PK) · 33.26°N / 73.79°E

06
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 11,467,709

Chaksawari is a city in Pakistan with a population of 21,123. It sits at 33.26/73.79, runs on Asia/Karachi, is 9 km from Dayal.

Population 21,123
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Karachi

All facts

fields
Country
Pakistan
Subdivision
Azad Kashmir
Coords
33.26°N / 73.79°E
UTC offset
+5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Dayal Azad Kashmir 19,290 9.3 km
SE Islamgarh Azad Kashmir 16,651 9.6 km
S New Mirpur City Azad Kashmir 124,352 13.3 km
E Charhoi Azad Kashmir 7,535 16.3 km
NE Khuiratta Azad Kashmir 8,220 24.8 km
N Sehnsa Azad Kashmir 10,392 27.8 km
W Nazir Town Punjab 6,750 28.5 km
N Kotli Azad Kashmir 46,907 30.2 km
S Jhelum Punjab 190,425 36.9 km
NE Fatehpur Azad Kashmir 6,188 39.0 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Chaksawari?
21,123 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Chaksawari in?
Asia/Karachi.
Which country is Chaksawari in?
Pakistan (PK).
Which airport serves Chaksawari?
Mangla Airport (XJM).
How far is Chaksawari from Islamabad?
About 86 km.
Does Chaksawari have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Pakistan?
English.
What currency is used in Pakistan?
Pakistan Rupee.
How many cities are in Pakistan?
567 on record.
Which admin region is Chaksawari in?
Azad Kashmir.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/11467709

{
  "data": {
    "id": 11467709,
    "name": "Chaksawari",
    "ascii_name": "Chaksawari",
    "country_code": "PK",
    "population": 21123,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Karachi",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 33.2641,
    "longitude": 73.7853
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 9 km from Dayal.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Karachi) as 566 other cities in Pakistan.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·