Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

DĀRAPUR

Jammu and Kashmir · INDIA (IN) · 34.51°N / 74.41°E

12
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 10,434,244

Dārapur is a city in India with a population of 8,464. It sits at 34.51/74.41, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 3 km from Sogām.

Population 8,464
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Jammu and Kashmir
Coords
34.51°N / 74.41°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
W Sogām Jammu and Kashmir 10,166 3.1 km
SE Dever Inder Bug Jammu and Kashmir 10,863 7.1 km
W Drug Mulla Jammu and Kashmir 12,930 12.0 km
W Kopawor Jammu and Kashmir 21,771 13.9 km
W Solakut Jammu and Kashmir 3,973 14.9 km
SW Handwāra Jammu and Kashmir 13,600 17.7 km
W Gulgam Jammu and Kashmir 15,587 18.5 km
W Buna Hir Jammu and Kashmir 6,348 19.4 km
S Watargām Jammu and Kashmir 7,015 21.7 km
SE Bandipura Jammu and Kashmir 37,081 23.5 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Dārapur?
8,464 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Dārapur in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Dārapur in?
India (IN).
How far is Dārapur from New Delhi?
About 707 km.
Does Dārapur have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Dārapur in?
Jammu and Kashmir.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/10434244

{
  "data": {
    "id": 10434244,
    "name": "Dārapur",
    "ascii_name": "Darapur",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 8464,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 34.51219,
    "longitude": 74.41399
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.2x smaller than Sogām.
  • 3 km from Sogām.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·