Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

DOSTPUR

Uttar Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 26.27°N / 82.47°E

36
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,272,358

Dostpur is a city in India with a population of 12,688. It sits at 26.27/82.47, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 15 km from Kādīpur.

Population 12,688
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Uttar Pradesh
Coords
26.27°N / 82.47°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SW Kādīpur Uttar Pradesh 7,472 15.6 km
N Akbarpur Uttar Pradesh 36,865 18.3 km
E Jalālpur Uttar Pradesh 31,388 27.0 km
SE Shāhganj Uttar Pradesh 26,510 32.8 km
N Goshāinganj Uttar Pradesh 13,176 34.0 km
NE Tāndā Uttar Pradesh 88,073 35.7 km
W Sultānpur Uttar Pradesh 110,368 39.8 km
SE Phūlpur Uttar Pradesh 8,893 46.0 km
SW Patti Uttar Pradesh 9,685 47.6 km
E Atraulia Uttar Pradesh 11,847 48.0 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Dostpur?
12,688 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Dostpur in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Dostpur in?
India (IN).
How far is Dostpur from New Delhi?
About 580 km.
Does Dostpur have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Dostpur in?
Uttar Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1272358

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1272358,
    "name": "Dostpur",
    "ascii_name": "Dostpur",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 12688,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 26.27486,
    "longitude": 82.47091
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.7x the population of Kādīpur.
  • 15 km from Kādīpur.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·