Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

GHORĀWAL

Uttar Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 24.75°N / 82.78°E

36
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,271,264

Ghorāwal is a city in India with a population of 7,492. It sits at 24.75/82.78, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 30 km from Robertsganj.

Population 7,492
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Uttar Pradesh
Coords
24.75°N / 82.78°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 8 · within 50 km
E Robertsganj Uttar Pradesh 37,855 30.1 km
SE Chopan Uttar Pradesh 13,585 35.8 km
NE Ahraura Uttar Pradesh 25,075 38.6 km
N Chunār Uttar Pradesh 36,459 42.6 km
SE Obra Uttar Pradesh 56,110 42.8 km
NW Mirzāpur Uttar Pradesh 220,029 48.4 km
NE Dīkshitpur Uttar Pradesh 2,338 48.4 km
SE Kota Uttar Pradesh 14,632 49.3 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Ghorāwal?
7,492 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Ghorāwal in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Ghorāwal in?
India (IN).
How far is Ghorāwal from New Delhi?
About 700 km.
Does Ghorāwal have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Ghorāwal in?
Uttar Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1271264

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1271264,
    "name": "Ghorāwal",
    "ascii_name": "Ghorawal",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 7492,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 24.75459,
    "longitude": 82.77965
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 5.1x smaller than Robertsganj.
  • 30 km from Robertsganj.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·