Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KAHOL

Uttar Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 28.86°N / 77.80°E

36
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 10,371,471

Kahol is a city in India with a population of 2,937. It sits at 28.86/77.80, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 1 km from Ādh.

Population 2,937
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Uttar Pradesh
Coords
28.86°N / 77.80°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
N Ādh Uttar Pradesh 3,215 1.0 km
W Gobindpur Uttar Pradesh 2,556 2.4 km
E Mundāli Uttar Pradesh 12,287 3.2 km
SW Kharkhauda Uttar Pradesh 13,189 5.9 km
E Kithor Uttar Pradesh 25,262 13.9 km
S Hāpur Uttar Pradesh 242,920 14.4 km
S Babugarh Uttar Pradesh 7,156 15.8 km
NW Meerut Uttar Pradesh 1,223,184 16.0 km
NE Parīchhatgarh Uttar Pradesh 18,990 18.9 km
SW Farīdnagar Uttar Pradesh 11,371 19.1 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Kahol?
2,937 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Kahol in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Kahol in?
India (IN).
Which airport serves Kahol?
Hindon Airport / Hindon Air Force Station (HDO).
How far is Kahol from New Delhi?
About 63 km.
Does Kahol have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Kahol in?
Uttar Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/10371471

{
  "data": {
    "id": 10371471,
    "name": "Kahol",
    "ascii_name": "Kahol",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 2937,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 28.85877,
    "longitude": 77.79609
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Ādh.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·