Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KANKIPĀDU

Andhra Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 16.44°N / 80.77°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,268,024

Kankipādu is a city in India with a population of 14,616. It sits at 16.44/80.77, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 7 km from Poranki.

Population 14,616
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Andhra Pradesh
Coords
16.44°N / 80.77°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Poranki Andhra Pradesh 25,545 7.9 km
NW Tādigadapa Andhra Pradesh 17,462 8.5 km
NW Kānūru Andhra Pradesh 49,006 10.7 km
SE Vuyyūru Andhra Pradesh 36,755 11.5 km
NW Yanamalakuduru Andhra Pradesh 34,177 12.0 km
N Gannavaram Andhra Pradesh 19,410 12.3 km
NW Rāmavarappādu Andhra Pradesh 22,222 13.2 km
NW Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh 1,143,232 15.1 km
W Vaddeswaram Andhra Pradesh 6,275 16.5 km
W Kolanukonda Andhra Pradesh 1,947 16.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Kankipādu?
14,616 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Kankipādu in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Kankipādu in?
India (IN).
Which airport serves Kankipādu?
Vijayawada International Airport (VGA).
How far is Kankipādu from New Delhi?
About 1,403 km.
Does Kankipādu have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Kankipādu in?
Andhra Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1268024

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1268024,
    "name": "Kankipādu",
    "ascii_name": "Kankipadu",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 14616,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 16.4353,
    "longitude": 80.76715
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.7x smaller than Poranki.
  • 7 km from Poranki.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·