Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KHAIR

Uttar Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 27.94°N / 77.84°E

36
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,267,182

Khair is a city in India with a population of 30,173. It sits at 27.94/77.84, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 12 km from Dunāi.

Population 30,173
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Uttar Pradesh
Coords
27.94°N / 77.84°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Dunāi Uttar Pradesh 2,021 12.2 km
W Bājna Uttar Pradesh 7,673 16.9 km
E Alīgarh Uttar Pradesh 753,207 23.8 km
S Iglās Uttar Pradesh 13,746 27.3 km
NW Jahāngīrpur Uttar Pradesh 10,042 29.6 km
E Harduāganj Uttar Pradesh 12,328 31.0 km
NE Pahāsu Uttar Pradesh 18,854 33.5 km
S Beswān Uttar Pradesh 5,897 33.9 km
W Hasanpur Haryana 11,569 34.3 km
NW Jewar Uttar Pradesh 29,316 34.4 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Khair?
30,173 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Khair in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Khair in?
India (IN).
Which airport serves Khair?
Noida International Airport (DXN).
How far is Khair from New Delhi?
About 97 km.
Does Khair have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Khair in?
Uttar Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1267182

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1267182,
    "name": "Khair",
    "ascii_name": "Khair",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 30173,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 27.94195,
    "longitude": 77.84243
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 14.9x the population of Dunāi.
  • 12 km from Dunāi.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·