Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

KHARGONE

Madhya Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 21.82°N / 75.61°E

35
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,266,928

Khargone is a city in India with a population of 116,150. It sits at 21.82/75.61, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 1 km from Sangvi.

Population 116,150
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Madhya Pradesh
Coords
21.82°N / 75.61°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Sangvi Madhya Pradesh 5,383 1.7 km
NE Partābpur Madhya Pradesh 11,835 2.7 km
NE Ghogaon Madhya Pradesh 11,054 17.2 km
N Kasrāwad Madhya Pradesh 22,750 33.7 km
NW Pipri Madhya Pradesh 6,821 34.5 km
E Bhikangaon Madhya Pradesh 16,217 36.5 km
N Maheshwar Madhya Pradesh 24,411 39.2 km
N Māndleshwar Madhya Pradesh 12,343 39.4 km
N Dhāmnod Madhya Pradesh 32,093 45.3 km
NW Dharampuri Madhya Pradesh 16,363 45.6 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Khargone?
116,150 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Khargone in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Khargone in?
India (IN).
How far is Khargone from New Delhi?
About 773 km.
Does Khargone have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Khargone in?
Madhya Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1266928

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1266928,
    "name": "Khargone",
    "ascii_name": "Khargone",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 116150,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 21.82292,
    "longitude": 75.61394
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 21.6x the population of Sangvi.
  • 1 km from Sangvi.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·