Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

MANDĀWAR

Uttar Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 29.49°N / 78.13°E

36
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,263,879

Mandāwar is a city in India with a population of 21,339. It sits at 29.49/78.13, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 7 km from Kīratpur.

Population 21,339
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Uttar Pradesh
Coords
29.49°N / 78.13°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Kīratpur Uttar Pradesh 60,223 8.0 km
S Bijnor Uttar Pradesh 84,593 12.6 km
SE Jhālu Uttar Pradesh 20,356 19.2 km
NE Najībābād Uttar Pradesh 84,006 25.1 km
SE Haldaur Uttar Pradesh 18,686 26.6 km
SW Mīrānpur Uttar Pradesh 27,390 27.8 km
N Sultānpur Uttarakhand 8,518 29.8 km
E Nagīna Uttar Pradesh 76,593 30.3 km
SE Nihtaur Uttar Pradesh 48,389 31.0 km
N Laksar Uttarakhand 19,270 31.3 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Mandāwar?
21,339 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Mandāwar in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Mandāwar in?
India (IN).
How far is Mandāwar from New Delhi?
About 131 km.
Does Mandāwar have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Mandāwar in?
Uttar Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1263879

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1263879,
    "name": "Mandāwar",
    "ascii_name": "Mandawar",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 21339,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 29.48655,
    "longitude": 78.12732
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2.8x smaller than Kīratpur.
  • 7 km from Kīratpur.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·