Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

NAGDA

Madhya Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 23.46°N / 75.42°E

35
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,262,209

Nagda is a city in India with a population of 103,501. It sits at 23.46/75.42, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 12 km from Piploda.

Population 103,501
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Madhya Pradesh
Coords
23.46°N / 75.42°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Piploda Madhya Pradesh 7,719 12.1 km
W Khāchrod Madhya Pradesh 34,191 14.4 km
NE Gogāpur Madhya Pradesh 7,608 14.9 km
SE Unhel Madhya Pradesh 15,837 19.7 km
NW Barauda Madhya Pradesh 8,700 20.4 km
E Mehidpur Madhya Pradesh 34,362 24.8 km
N Tāl Madhya Pradesh 14,913 29.1 km
NW Jaora Madhya Pradesh 74,907 35.7 km
W Namli Madhya Pradesh 9,774 36.5 km
NE Alot Madhya Pradesh 24,115 36.6 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Nagda?
103,501 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Nagda in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Nagda in?
India (IN).
How far is Nagda from New Delhi?
About 601 km.
Does Nagda have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Nagda in?
Madhya Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1262209

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1262209,
    "name": "Nagda",
    "ascii_name": "Nagda",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 103501,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 23.45834,
    "longitude": 75.41759
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 13.4x the population of Piploda.
  • 12 km from Piploda.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·