Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PRISAL

Jammu and Kashmir · INDIA (IN) · 33.76°N / 75.04°E

12
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 10,655,762

Prisal is a city in India with a population of 5,132. It sits at 33.76/75.04, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 3 km from Arwani.

Population 5,132
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Jammu and Kashmir
Coords
33.76°N / 75.04°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Arwani Jammu and Kashmir 11,815 3.8 km
SW Yāripur Jammu and Kashmir 12,123 4.3 km
SE Quimoh Jammu and Kashmir 13,138 5.5 km
NE Bijbehara Jammu and Kashmir 24,590 7.3 km
SW Mehmood Pora Jammu and Kashmir 10,910 8.7 km
S Ashmuji Khalsa Jammu and Kashmir 5,567 9.8 km
E Anantnag Jammu and Kashmir 150,592 10.8 km
S Kulgam Jammu and Kashmir 23,584 12.5 km
S Patha Deōsar Jammu and Kashmir 9,765 13.8 km
E Mattan Jammu and Kashmir 9,246 15.5 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Prisal?
5,132 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Prisal in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Prisal in?
India (IN).
Which airport serves Prisal?
Sheikh ul Alam International Airport (SXR).
How far is Prisal from New Delhi?
About 607 km.
Does Prisal have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Prisal in?
Jammu and Kashmir.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/10655762

{
  "data": {
    "id": 10655762,
    "name": "Prisal",
    "ascii_name": "Prisal",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 5132,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 33.75581,
    "longitude": 75.04211
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2.3x smaller than Arwani.
  • 3 km from Arwani.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·