Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PUJALI

West Bengal · INDIA (IN) · 22.47°N / 88.15°E

28
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,348,820

Pujali is a city in India with a population of 37,047. It sits at 22.47/88.15, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 4 km from Budge Budge.

Population 37,047
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation 9m
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
West Bengal
Coords
22.47°N / 88.15°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Budge Budge West Bengal 76,837 4.1 km
W Uluberiya West Bengal 235,345 4.8 km
NE Fort Gloster West Bengal 18,350 5.6 km
SW Māyāpur West Bengal 10,871 6.4 km
N Sāhāpur West Bengal 7,883 6.7 km
N Pānchla West Bengal 23,526 7.7 km
NE Raghudebbati West Bengal 12,833 8.2 km
E Maheshtala West Bengal 448,317 12.0 km
NE Sānkrāil West Bengal 27,523 12.3 km
N Dhulagari West Bengal 21,080 12.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

11 questions
What is the population of Pujali?
37,047 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Pujali in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Pujali in?
India (IN).
Which airport serves Pujali?
Behala Airport (VEBA).
How far is Pujali from New Delhi?
About 1,292 km.
Does Pujali have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Pujali in?
West Bengal.
What is the elevation of Pujali?
9 meters.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1348820

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1348820,
    "name": "Pujali",
    "ascii_name": "Pujali",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 37047,
    "elevation": 9,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 22.46787,
    "longitude": 88.14524
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2.1x smaller than Budge Budge.
  • 4 km from Budge Budge.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·