Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PULIVENDLA

Andhra Pradesh · INDIA (IN) · 14.42°N / 78.23°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,259,264

Pulivendla is a city in India with a population of 65,706. It sits at 14.42/78.23, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 34 km from Muddanūru.

Population 65,706
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Andhra Pradesh
Coords
14.42°N / 78.23°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 4 · within 50 km
NE Muddanūru Andhra Pradesh 9,775 34.5 km
S Kadiri Andhra Pradesh 89,429 35.0 km
NE Erraguntla Andhra Pradesh 32,574 41.6 km
NE Rameswaram Andhra Pradesh 19,483 49.1 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Pulivendla?
65,706 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Pulivendla in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Pulivendla in?
India (IN).
How far is Pulivendla from New Delhi?
About 1,582 km.
Does Pulivendla have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Pulivendla in?
Andhra Pradesh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1259264

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1259264,
    "name": "Pulivendla",
    "ascii_name": "Pulivendla",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 65706,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 14.42139,
    "longitude": 78.22502
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 6.7x the population of Muddanūru.
  • 34 km from Muddanūru.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·