Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

YELAGIRI

Tamil Nadu · INDIA (IN) · 12.58°N / 78.64°E

25
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 11,071,427

Yelagiri is a city in India with a population of 4,409. It sits at 12.58/78.64, runs on Asia/Kolkata, is 7 km from Jalārpet.

Population 4,409
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation 0m
Timezone Asia/Kolkata

All facts

fields
Country
India
Subdivision
Tamil Nadu
Coords
12.58°N / 78.64°E
UTC offset
+5.5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
W Jalārpet Tamil Nadu 40,959 7.3 km
SW Dāmalerimuttūr Tamil Nadu 5,250 9.3 km
N Vaniyambadi Tamil Nadu 95,061 11.5 km
NW Devasthanam Tamil Nadu 4,963 11.7 km
SW Pāchchal Tamil Nadu 16,789 11.9 km
SW Tirupattur Tamil Nadu 64,125 12.4 km
N Valaiyāmpattu Tamil Nadu 10,076 12.5 km
N Jaffrabad Tamil Nadu 8,121 12.8 km
N Udayendram Tamil Nadu 13,837 13.0 km
E Alangāyam Tamil Nadu 18,327 13.0 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Yelagiri?
4,409 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Yelagiri in?
Asia/Kolkata.
Which country is Yelagiri in?
India (IN).
How far is Yelagiri from New Delhi?
About 1,790 km.
Does Yelagiri have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in India?
English.
What currency is used in India?
Indian Rupee.
How many cities are in India?
7,016 on record.
Which admin region is Yelagiri in?
Tamil Nadu.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/11071427

{
  "data": {
    "id": 11071427,
    "name": "Yelagiri",
    "ascii_name": "Yelagiri",
    "country_code": "IN",
    "population": 4409,
    "elevation": 0,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Kolkata",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 12.57969,
    "longitude": 78.64013
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 9.3x smaller than Jalārpet.
  • 7 km from Jalārpet.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Kolkata) as 7,013 other cities in India.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·