Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

TÂY NINH

Tay Ninh · VIETNAM (VN) · 11.31°N / 106.10°E

80
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,566,559

Tây Ninh is a city in Vietnam with a population of 135,254. It sits at 11.31/106.10, runs on Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, is 4 km from Hòa Thành.

Population 135,254
Place Type Regional Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh

All facts

fields
Country
Vietnam
Subdivision
Tay Ninh
Coords
11.31°N / 106.10°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Hòa Thành Tay Ninh 147,666 4.2 km
SE Phú Khương Tay Ninh 47,966 4.8 km
W Châu Thành Tay Ninh 0 7.5 km
NE Dương Minh Châu Tay Ninh 35,878 16.6 km
S Bến Cầu Tay Ninh 0 23.8 km
N Tân Biên Tay Ninh 0 27.6 km
S Bavet Svay Rieng 43,783 27.6 km
E Xóm Bến Củi Tay Ninh 5,150 27.9 km
N Tân Châu Tay Ninh 0 28.0 km
E Dầu Tiếng Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 0 28.7 km

FAQ

8 questions
What is the population of Tây Ninh?
135,254 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Tây Ninh in?
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh.
Which country is Tây Ninh in?
Vietnam (VN).
How far is Tây Ninh from Hanoi?
About 1,081 km.
Does Tây Ninh have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Vietnam?
Dong.
How many cities are in Vietnam?
856 on record.
Which admin region is Tây Ninh in?
Tay Ninh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1566559

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1566559,
    "name": "Tây Ninh",
    "ascii_name": "Tay Ninh",
    "country_code": "VN",
    "population": 135254,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA",
    "latitude": 11.31004,
    "longitude": 106.09828
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 4 km from Hòa Thành.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) as 480 other cities in Vietnam.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·