Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

NOVAYA BUKHTARMA

East Kazakhstan · KAZAKHSTAN (KZ) · 49.63°N / 83.52°E

15
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,520,660

Novaya Bukhtarma is a city in Kazakhstan with a population of 6,026. It sits at 49.63/83.52, runs on Asia/Almaty, is 17 km from Serebryansk.

Population 6,026
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Almaty

All facts

fields
Country
Kazakhstan
Subdivision
East Kazakhstan
Coords
49.63°N / 83.52°E
UTC offset
+5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 5 · within 50 km
W Serebryansk East Kazakhstan 0 17.3 km
NE Pervorossiyskoye East Kazakhstan 2,583 25.6 km
SW Belogorskiy East Kazakhstan 1,530 32.1 km
W Ognyovka East Kazakhstan 1,722 36.9 km
W Asubulak East Kazakhstan 5,644 39.3 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Novaya Bukhtarma?
6,026 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Novaya Bukhtarma in?
Asia/Almaty.
Which country is Novaya Bukhtarma in?
Kazakhstan (KZ).
How far is Novaya Bukhtarma from Astana?
About 872 km.
Does Novaya Bukhtarma have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Kazakhstan?
Russian.
What currency is used in Kazakhstan?
Tenge.
How many cities are in Kazakhstan?
347 on record.
Which admin region is Novaya Bukhtarma in?
East Kazakhstan.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1520660

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1520660,
    "name": "Novaya Bukhtarma",
    "ascii_name": "Novaya Bukhtarma",
    "country_code": "KZ",
    "population": 6026,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Almaty",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 49.62873,
    "longitude": 83.52102
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 17 km from Serebryansk.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Almaty) as 240 other cities in Kazakhstan.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·