Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BALINDONG

Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 7.92°N / 124.20°E

14
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,728,103

Balindong is a city in Philippines. It sits at 7.92/124.20, runs on Asia/Manila, is 4 km from Tugaya.

Population 0
Place Type County Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
Coords
7.92°N / 124.20°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SW Tugaya Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 2,501 4.7 km
NE Marantao Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 3,572 5.2 km
SW Madalum Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 0 11.2 km
NE Pawak Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 2,555 12.6 km
S Binidayan Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 3,848 12.7 km
SW Madamba Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 0 13.1 km
NE Marawi City Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 259,993 13.3 km
NE Marinaut Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 2,589 13.5 km
S Bayang Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 6,176 13.7 km
NE Wawaylan Calocan Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 2,589 14.2 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
Which timezone is Balindong in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Balindong in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Balindong?
Maria Cristina (Iligan) Airport (IGN).
How far is Balindong from Manila?
About 822 km.
Does Balindong have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Balindong in?
Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1728103

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1728103,
    "name": "Balindong",
    "ascii_name": "Balindong",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA3",
    "latitude": 7.91667,
    "longitude": 124.20028
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 4 km from Tugaya.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·