Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BINALAN

Cagayan Valley · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 18.33°N / 121.55°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,725,166

Binalan is a city in Philippines with a population of 2,276. It sits at 18.33/121.55, runs on Asia/Manila, is 6 km from Mabuttal East.

Population 2,276
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Cagayan Valley
Coords
18.33°N / 121.55°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Mabuttal East Cagayan Valley 2,342 6.3 km
W Guiddam Cagayan Valley 2,834 8.4 km
N Ballesteros Cagayan Valley 5,591 9.9 km
E Aparri Cagayan Valley 68,368 10.6 km
S Allacapan Cagayan Valley 3,645 11.3 km
NW Cabaritan East Cagayan Valley 9,348 11.6 km
W Lucban Cagayan Valley 2,574 12.1 km
SW Santa Marcela Cordillera 0 12.8 km
SE Camalaniugan Cagayan Valley 0 14.9 km
NW Abulug Cagayan Valley 2,412 16.2 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Binalan?
2,276 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Binalan in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Binalan in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Binalan?
Cagayan North International Airport (LLC).
How far is Binalan from Manila?
About 418 km.
Does Binalan have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Binalan in?
Cagayan Valley.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1725166

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1725166,
    "name": "Binalan",
    "ascii_name": "Binalan",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 2276,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 18.3275,
    "longitude": 121.5451
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 6 km from Mabuttal East.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·