Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

CATARMAN

Eastern Visayas · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 12.50°N / 124.64°E

08
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,717,926

Catarman is a city in Philippines with a population of 97,738. It sits at 12.50/124.64, runs on Asia/Manila, is 7 km from Makiwalo.

Population 97,738
Place Type County Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Eastern Visayas
Coords
12.50°N / 124.64°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Makiwalo Eastern Visayas 4,614 7.5 km
W Bobon Eastern Visayas 4,775 8.5 km
S Polañge Eastern Visayas 2,647 11.3 km
E Mondragon Eastern Visayas 5,198 12.6 km
S Cervantes Eastern Visayas 2,344 14.6 km
W San Jose Eastern Visayas 0 16.7 km
E Bugko Eastern Visayas 3,120 17.3 km
E Nenita Eastern Visayas 2,551 18.1 km
E Bantayan Eastern Visayas 3,976 20.9 km
S Lope de Vega Eastern Visayas 2,532 22.2 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Catarman?
97,738 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Catarman in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Catarman in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Catarman?
Catarman National Airport (CRM).
How far is Catarman from Manila?
About 459 km.
Does Catarman have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Catarman in?
Eastern Visayas.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1717926

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1717926,
    "name": "Catarman",
    "ascii_name": "Catarman",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 97738,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA3",
    "latitude": 12.4989,
    "longitude": 124.6377
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 21.2x the population of Makiwalo.
  • 7 km from Makiwalo.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·