Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

MALINTA

Bicol Region · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 12.31°N / 123.56°E

05
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,702,678

Malinta is a city in Philippines with a population of 3,374. It sits at 12.31/123.56, runs on Asia/Manila, is 3 km from Usab.

Population 3,374
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Bicol Region
Coords
12.31°N / 123.56°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NE Usab Bicol Region 2,404 3.2 km
NE Mayngaran Bicol Region 2,579 6.1 km
S Hamoraon Bicol Region 3,089 9.5 km
NE Masbate Bicol Region 47,490 9.8 km
SW Bacolod Bicol Region 2,773 10.7 km
S Calachuchi Bicol Region 2,278 10.8 km
N Bulo Bicol Region 2,705 11.0 km
E Mobo Bicol Region 3,750 11.1 km
SW Milagros Bicol Region 6,009 11.6 km
E Umabay Bicol Region 3,480 13.2 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Malinta?
3,374 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Malinta in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Malinta in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Malinta?
Moises R. Espinosa Airport (MBT).
How far is Malinta from Manila?
About 378 km.
Does Malinta have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Malinta in?
Bicol Region.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1702678

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1702678,
    "name": "Malinta",
    "ascii_name": "Malinta",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 3374,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 12.31165,
    "longitude": 123.55836
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.4x the population of Usab.
  • 3 km from Usab.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·